Cll meille: +358 403 777 181

Shea butter (CAS 67701-30-8)

0,00

Shea butter (CAS 67701-30-8)

Shea butter is a fat (triglyceride; mainly oleic acid and stearic acid) extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is ivory in color when raw and commonly dyed yellow with borututu root or palm oil. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.

hea butter is composed of five principal fatty acids: palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, and arachidic (see Table below). About 85 to 90% of the fatty acid composition is stearic and oleic acids. The relative proportion of these two fatty acids affects shea butter consistency. The stearic acid gives it a solid consistency, while the oleic acid influences how soft or hard the shea butter is, depending on ambient temperature.

SKU: 67701-30-8 Categories: ,

Description

Shea butter (CAS 67701-30-8)
Industries: Cosmetic industry
Composition: Oils, fats, waxes
CAS number: 67701-30-8
WE number: 266-948-4
Other physical properties
Relative density: 0,86-0,93 g/cm3

Additional information

WeightN/A
Käytettävissä oleva määrä

20 lit metallitölkki YK

You may also like…

Back to Top

Shopping cart