Showing 1–24 of 137 results
Filter by price
Other names: 1-methoxy-2-propanol, methoxypropanol, propylene glycol monomethyl ether
Methoxypropanol is a colorless, water-miscible liquid with a mild alcohol smell and medium volatility. Methoxypropanol mixes well with water and other organic solvents, dissolves many organic substances well, methoxypropanol can act as a substitute for many glycols (E-series).
Methoxypropanol is used as a solvent for printing inks: it provides good solubility for a wide range of resins, including acrylic, epoxy, alkyd, polyester, nitrocellulose and polyurethane.
Acetic Acid 50% (CAS 64-19-7)
Acetic acid, systematically named ethanoic acid, is an acidic, colourless liquid and organic compound with the chemical formula CH3COOH (also written as CH3CO2H, C2H4O2, or HC2H3O2). Vinegar is no less than 4% acetic acid by volume, making acetic acid the main component of vinegar apart from water and other trace elements.
Acetic acid is the second simplest carboxylic acid (after formic acid). It is an important chemical reagent and industrial chemical, used primarily in the production of cellulose acetate for photographic film, polyvinyl acetate for wood glue, and synthetic fibres and fabrics. In households, diluted acetic acid is often used in descaling agents. In the food industry, acetic acid is controlled by the food additive code E260 as an acidity regulator and as a condiment. In biochemistry, the acetyl group, derived from acetic acid, is fundamental to all forms of life. When bound to coenzyme A, it is central to the metabolism of carbohydrates and fats.
Acetic acid is a chemical reagent for the production of chemical compounds. The largest single use of acetic acid is in the production of vinyl acetate monomer, closely followed by acetic anhydride and ester production. The volume of acetic acid used in vinegar is comparatively small.
Other names: Acetone, Dimethyl ketone, Dimethyl carbonyl, β-Ketopropane, Propanone, 2-Propanone, Dimethyl formaldehyde, Pyroacetic spirit (archaic), Ketone propane.
Acetone is miscible with water and serves as an important solvent in its own right, typically for cleaning purposes in laboratories. About 6.7 million tonnes were produced worldwide in 2010, mainly for use as a solvent and production of methyl methacrylate and bisphenol A.
Ammonia solution (CAS 1336-21-6)
Ammonia solution, also known as ammonia water, ammonium hydroxide, ammoniacal liquor, ammonia liquor, aqua ammonia, aqueous ammonia, or (inaccurately) ammonia, is a solution of ammonia in water. It can be denoted by the symbols NH3(aq). Although the name ammonium hydroxide suggests an alkali with composition [NH4+][OH−], it is actually impossible to isolate samples of NH4OH. The ions NH4+ and OH− do not account for a significant fraction of the total amount of ammonia except in extremely dilute solutions.
Diluted (1–3%) ammonia is also an ingredient of numerous cleaning agents, including many window cleaning formulas. Because aqueous ammonia is a gas dissolved in water, as the water evaporates from a window, the gas evaporates also, leaving the window streak-free.
In addition to use as an ingredient in cleansers with other cleansing ingredients, ammonia in water is also sold as a cleaning agent by itself, usually labeled as simply “ammonia”. It may be sold plain, lemon-scented (and typically colored yellow), or pine-scented (green). Commonly available ammonia with soap added is known as “cloudy ammonia”.
Ready-to-use ethylene glycol-based coolant for all gasoline and diesel engine cooling systems. Also suitable as a working fluid for heat exchangers at low and medium temperatures. Ensures proper engine operation, frost and corrosion protection. Freezing temperature up to -36 ° C. Service life in cooling system 2-3 years. Exceeds most European and international standards, including: ASTM В3306, BS 6580 (1992), AFNOR NF R15-601, SAE J1034.
Ready-to-use coolant for vehicles is intended for use in all types of modern cooling systems, as specified by the vehicle manufacturer. Protects the cooling system at temperatures above -36 ° C. Tosol can be used in combination with other coolants (made from ethylene glycol basil). Conforms to BS 6580 and ASTV 3306 standards.
Ready-to-use coolant for vehicles is intended for use in all types of modern cooling systems, as specified by the vehicle manufacturer. Protects the cooling system at temperatures above -38°C.
Benzoic acid (CAS 65-85-0)
Benzoic acid /bɛnˈzoʊ.ɪk/ is a white (or colorless) solid with the formula C6H5CO2H. It is the simplest aromatic carboxylic acid. The name is derived from gum benzoin, which was for a long time its only source. Benzoic acid occurs naturally in many plants and serves as an intermediate in the biosynthesis of many secondary metabolites. Salts of benzoic acid are used as food preservatives. Benzoic acid is an important precursor for the industrial synthesis of many other organic substances. The salts and esters of benzoic acid are known as benzoates.
Benzyl alcohol is used as a general solvent for inks, waxes, shellacs, paints, lacquers, and epoxy resin coatings. Thus it can be used in paint strippers, especially when combined with compatible viscosity enhancers to encourage the mixture to cling to painted surfaces.
It is a precursor to a variety of esters and ethers, used in the soap, perfume, and flavor industries. E.g. benzyl benzoate, benzyl salicylate, benzyl cinnamate, dibenzyl ether, benzyl butyl phthalate.
It is also used in e-liquid for e-cigarettes to enhance the flavors used. When applied to damaged skin or mucous membranes at a 10% concentration, it acts as a local anesthetic and antimicrobial agent. It can be utilized as a degreaser in rug cleaning products. As a dye solvent, it enhances the process of dying wool, nylon, and leather. It also has use as a photographic film developer and as an insect repellent.
Borax (CAS 12179-04-3)
Borax, also known as sodium borate, sodium tetraborate, or disodium tetraborate, is an important boron compound, a mineral, and a salt of boric acid. Powdered borax is white, consisting of soft colorless crystals that dissolve in water. A number of closely related minerals or chemical compounds that differ in their crystal water content are referred to as borax, and the word is usually used to refer to the octahydrate. Commercially sold borax is partially dehydrated.
Borax is a component of many detergents, cosmetics, and enamel glazes. It is used to make buffer solutions in biochemistry, as a fire retardant, as an anti-fungal compound, in the manufacture of fiberglass, as a flux in metallurgy, neutron-capture shields for radioactive sources, a texturing agent in cooking, as a cross-linking agent in Slime, as an alkali in photographic developers, as a precursor for other boron compounds, and along with its inverse, boric acid, is useful as an insecticide.
In artisanal gold mining, borax is sometimes used as part of a process (as a flux) meant to eliminate the need for toxic mercury in the gold extraction process, although it cannot directly replace mercury. Borax was reportedly used by gold miners in parts of the Philippines in the 1900s.
Borax was first discovered in dry lake beds in Tibet and was imported via the Silk Road to the Arabian Peninsula in the 8th century AD. Borax first came into common use in the late 19th century when Francis Marion Smith’s Pacific Coast Borax Company began to market and popularize a large variety of applications under the 20 Mule Team Borax trademark, named for the method by which borax was originally hauled out of the California and Nevada deserts.
Boric Acid (CAS 10043-35-3)
Boric acid, also called hydrogen borate, boracic acid, and orthoboric acid is a weak, monobasic Lewis acid of boron. However, some of its behaviour towards some chemical reactions suggest it to be tribasic acid in the Brønsted sense as well. Boric acid is often used as an antiseptic, insecticide, flame retardant, neutron absorber, or precursor to other chemical compounds. It has the chemical formula H3BO3 (sometimes written B(OH)3), and exists in the form of colorless crystals or a white powder that dissolves in water. When occurring as a mineral, it is called sassolite.
2-Butoxyethan-1-ol, 2-Butoxyethanol, Butyl cellosolve, Butyl glycol, Butyl monoether glycol, EGBE (ethylene glycol monobutyl ether), Dowanol EB, Bane-Clene, Eastman EB solvent, BH-33, industrial cleaner, Solvaset, 2-BE, EGMBE, Butyl oxitol, Ektasolve, Jeffersol EB
Butyl glycol is a chemical compound with the formula C6H14O2, is a glycol ether. A low-volatile, high-boiling, low-odor liquid is used as a solvent and synthesis feedstock. Excellent auxiliary solvent in aqueous LCM (water-based paints). Soluble in water, alcohols, glycols, diethyl ether, acetone, chloroform and other organic solvents.
Butylglycol acetate (CAS 112-07-2)
Butylglycol acetate acetate is used in a variety of industries as a solvent for nitrocellulose and multicolored lacquers, varnishes, enamels, and epoxy resin. It is useful as a solvent because of its high boiling point. It is also used in the manufacture of polyvinyl acetate latex. It is an ingredient in ink removers and spot removers.
Calcium chloride (CAS 10043-52-4)
Calcium chloride is an inorganic compound, a salt with the chemical formula CaCl2. It is a white coloured crystalline solid at room temperature, and it is highly soluble in water. It can be created by neutralising hydrochloric acid with calcium hydroxide.
Calcium chloride is commonly encountered as a hydrated solid with generic formula CaCl2(H2O)x, where x = 0, 1, 2, 4, and 6. These compounds are mainly used for de-icing and dust control. Because the anhydrous salt is hygroscopic, it is used as a desiccant.
Calcium chloride dihydrate (CAS 10035-04-8)
Calcium chloride is an inorganic compound, a salt with the chemical formula CaCl2. It is a white crystalline solid at room temperature, and it is highly soluble in water. It can be created by neutralising hydrochloric acid with calcium hydroxide.
Calcium chloride is commonly encountered as a hydrated solid with generic formula CaCl2·xH2O, where x = 0, 1, 2, 4, and 6. These compounds are mainly used for de-icing and dust control. Because the anhydrous salt is hydroscopic and deliquescent, it is used as a desiccant.
Information Industries: Household chemicals, Fertilizers, Horticulture, Pharmaceutical industry, Building chemistry CAS number: 7774-34-7 WE number: 233-140-8 Chemical formula: CaCl2•6H2O Molar …
Calcium Phosphate Monohydrate (CAS 7758-23-8)
Monocalcium phosphate is an inorganic compound with the chemical formula Ca(H2PO4)2 (“AMCP” or “CMP-A” for anhydrous monocalcium phosphate). It is commonly found as the monohydrate (“MCP” or “MCP-M”), Ca(H2PO4)2·H2O. Both salts are colourless solids. They are used mainly as superphosphate fertilizers and are also popular leavening agents.
Acid calcium phosphate
Calcium acid phosphate
Monobasic calcium phosphate
Phosphoric acid, calcium salt (2:1)
Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing the seeds of the castor oil plant (Ricinus communis). The common name “castor oil”, from which the plant gets its name, probably comes from its use as a replacement for castoreum, a perfume basemade from the dried perineal glands of the beaver
Caustic soda, sodium hydroxide ja lye CAS 1310-73-2
Caustic soda is the most common alkali, with the chemical formula NaOH.
Soapstone is a product of chemical synthesis, such a substance does not exist in nature.
The dissolution of fats and proteins is an important property of soapstone, which is used in industry and also in household cleaning products.
Chlorine lime (CAS 7778-54-3)
Calcium hypochlorite is an inorganic compound with formula Ca(OCl)2. It is the main active ingredient of commercial products called bleaching powder, chlorine powder, or chlorinated lime, used for water treatment and as a bleaching agent. This compound is relatively stable and has greater available chlorine than sodium hypochlorite. It is a white solid, although commercial samples appear yellow. It strongly smells of chlorine, owing to its slow decomposition in moist air.
Cholesterol (CAS 57-88-5)
Cholesterol (from the Ancient Greek chole- (bile) and stereos (solid), followed by the chemical suffix -ol for an alcohol) is an organic molecule. It is a sterol (or modified steroid), a type of lipid. Cholesterol is biosynthesized by all animal cells and is an essential structural component of animal cell membranes. It is a yellowish crystalline solid.
Cholesterol also serves as a precursor for the biosynthesis of steroid hormones, bile acid and vitamin D. Cholesterol is the principal sterol synthesized by all animals. In vertebrates, hepatic cells typically produce the greatest amounts. It is absent among prokaryotes (bacteria and archaea), although there are some exceptions, such as Mycoplasma, which require cholesterol for growth.
François Poulletier de la Salle first identified cholesterol in solid form in gallstones in 1769. However, it was not until 1815 that chemist Michel Eugène Chevreul named the compound “cholesterine”.
Citric acid is a weak organic acid that has the chemical formula C6H8O7
It occurs naturally in citrus fruits. In biochemistry, it is an intermediate in the citric acid cycle, which occurs in the metabolism of all aerobic organisms.More than two million tons of citric acid are manufactured every year. It is used widely as an acidifier, as a flavoring and a chelating agent.
Citric Acid Monohydrate (CAS 5949-29-1)
Citric Acid Monohydrate is a tricarboxylic acid found in citrus fruits. Citric acid is used as an excipient in pharmaceutical preparations due to its antioxidant properties. It maintains stability of active ingredients and is used as a preservative. It is also used as an acidulant to control pH and acts as an anticoagulant by chelating calcium in blood.
Cocoamidopropyl betaine (CAS 61789-40-0)
Cocamidopropyl Betaine, or CAB/CAPB for short, is a widely-used amphoteric surfactant. It’s a mild coconut-derived active ingredient, increasingly used as an emulsifier, thickener, and foaming agent in various household detergents, personal care products, and cosmetics, especially in gentle baby care products, such as baby shampoos and baby bubble baths.
Thanks to its mildness and compatibility with other surfactants, Cocamidopropyl Betaine has been a popular choice as a primary or secondary surfactant in an extensive range of formulas. CAPB can have excellent synergistic effects with other surfactants in formulas, to achieve higher viscosity, richer foam, and lower irritation to the skin and eyes.